Performance-based seismic design of low- and mid-rise steel building structures with semi-rigid beam-to-column connections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yukihiro  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10272791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EBATO Kazumasa  関東学院大学, 工学部, 助教 (70568766)
Research Collaborator NOMOTO Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科(博士後期課程)
TAKIMOTO Tetsuya  関東学院大学, 大学院・工学研究科(博士後期課程)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鋼構造 / 半剛接合部 / 耐震設計 / 高力ボルト接合 / 柱梁接合部 / ボルト接合
Research Abstract
In this study, feasibility of "weldless" column-to-beam semi-rigid connection in steel building structures is investigated. The following two subjects are studied : (1) feasibility of the weldless connections to high-rise buildings, (2) possibility of structural design of steel frameworks with the weldless connections. For the fist subject, the local behavior of the weldless beam-end connection in a high-rise building is investigated by loading tests and numerical simulations. According to the experimental and analytical investigations, the axial compressive ratio where the compression of the column has little effect on connection strength is determined. For the second subject, the applications of the weldless connections to multi-story building structures with reinforcing knee braces are studied. Subassemblage loading tests show that plastic hinge positions can be controlled by knee braces' design. Example designs of low-rise buildings are conducted.