Lowering operation temperature of solid oxide fuel cell by analyzing primary process of electrode reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAMESHIMA Souichirou  Kagoshima University, 大学院・理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (00274861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Yoshihiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (80145458)
MATSUNAGA Naoki  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (40405543)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 開放起電力 / 出力密度 / 正極 / 反応過電圧 / 水素 / 共焼結 / 電極反応 / 複素インピーダンス / オーム抵抗 / 電極構造
Research Abstract
Cell performance was measured at 773-1073 K for Ni-GDC(Gd-doped ceria) anode-supported GDC film (60μm thickness) with SrRuO_3 cathode using a 3vol% H_2O-containing H_2 fuel. Reduction of particle size (0.89μm) of SrRuO_3 cathode was effective to decrease the voltage drop at the cathode because of the increased length of triple phase boundary (GDC electrolyte- SrRuO_3 cathode-O_2 gas). The maximum power density using 0.89μm of SrRuO_3 cathode was 113mW/cm^2 at 873 K and 348mW/cm^2 at 1073 K.