Project/Area Number |
19560713
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi |
Principal Investigator |
ANNO Hiroaki Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi, 工学部, 准教授 (60279106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOGA Kenji 山口東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 助教 (10423386)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 省エネルギー / 熱電変換 / クラスレート / 元素置換 / ゼーベック係数 / フォノン / 有効質量 / 電子構造 / 熱電変換材料 / 半導体 / 熱伝導率 / ゲストーホスト間相互作用 / ゲスト置換 / ホスト置換 / 電子構造変調 / 状態密度 / 熱電発電 / 廃熱利用 / 熱電能 / 電子構造計算 |
Research Abstract |
It is highly desired to find new materials for thermoelectric energy conversion, by which the electric power can be generated directly from an enormous amount of waste heat, toward the goal of realizing the energy conservation and environmental coexistence society. We have studied the material design and the control of the thermoelectric properties in silicon- and germanium-based clathrate semiconductors, utilizing a high degree of freedom in the cage-like crystal structure which consists of polyhedral networks (host) including guest atoms inside the voids. The novel structural manipulation and control by elemental substitutions on host lattice and guest sites cause a significant increase of the thermoelectric power due to the modifications of the electronic structure and a decrease of the lattice thermal conductivity due to the enhanced phonon scattering. The development of clathrate semiconductors on the material design found in this study will lead to the creation of novel thermoelectric materials with high conversion efficiency.