Development of WC-alloy for precision cutting tool by in-situ formation of fine WC and heat resistant binder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
ISONISHI Kazuo  Shiga University, 教育学部, 教授 (50223061)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超硬 / メカニカルアロイング / その場生成 / 真空ホットプレス / 硬さ試験 / 曲げ試験 / 高温曲げ試験 / 破壊じん性 / 材料加工・処理 / 超微細WC / 超硬合金 / 固相焼結 / WC / FeAl / 曲げ強さ / 高温強度 / メカニカルアロイグ
Research Abstract
In this study, the formation WC-alloy fabricated by mechanical alloying and vacuum hot pressing from elemental powders was investigated. WC and binder phase were synthesized during consolidation process. First of all, conventional Co binder was discussed, and then the ability of FeAl or Fe_3AlC binder was discussed to order to increase the high temperature properties. In the case of WC-Co alloy, compact showed higher mechanical properties (hardness and bending strength at room and high temperature) compared to the commercial alloy due to the fine dispersed WC particle. The amounts of elemental powders for MA were determined from the fraction of WC and binder having stoichiometric chemical composition. On the other hand, Fe_3W_3C and α-Fe were formed during consolidation at 1100℃. It seems to be the lack of Al content. The hardness, fracture toughness and bending strength up to 1000℃ have strong correlation to the type of binder phase. After the further discussion, FeAl was synthesized as a binder phase by increasing Al content, and the further prospect was suggested.