Construction of prototype materials database for mechanical analysis of sintering of layered mixed powder compacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHINAGAWA Kazunari  Kagawa University, 工学部, 教授 (30215983)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords焼結 / 粉末冶金 / 複合材料 / 傾斜機能材料 / 材料特性 / セラミックス
Research Abstract
Aiming the realization of computer aided design for sintering of layered mixed powder compacts, the measurement of material properties for analysis as well as characterization of microstructure were conducted, and the treatment of the sintering properties from mechanical point of view was proposed. Based on this research, the sintering process of model materials was analyzed, and the methodology of suppressing defects was discussed. By considering the analytical results, some layered specimens were sintered, and the suppression of surface cracking was verified.