Elucidation of the molecular evolution of the major histocompatibility complex (MHC) molecule, critical for the defense system of the jawed vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Keiichiro  Fujita Health University, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (70192268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DIJKSTRA J・M  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (10387681)
山口 央輝  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (70319250)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DIJKSTRA J・M  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (10387681)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫 / 分子進化 / 生体防御 / 魚類 / 遺伝子 / MHC / 獲得免疫系 / 有顎脊椎動物 / 進化 / ゲノム / 生体分子 / 免疫学 / 主要組織適合遺伝子複合体
Research Abstract
To elucidate the evolution of MHC molecules in the vertebrates, we tried to isolate novel MHC-related genes from various fish genome. Fish is the critical and the most primitive animal group in which the MHC-related genes could be found. We investigated MHC-related genes in the fish genome and also transcripts of those genes using RACE method. We also found some genes in the fish which can encode proteins with some MHC-related domains.