Analysis on the response of petunia and tomato's flowering and main stem elongation under blue and red light conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Naoya  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80251023)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsペチュニア / 花成 / 光質 / 花成関連遺伝子 / ジベレリン / サイトカイニン / 主茎伸長 / FT遺伝子
Research Abstract
We evaluated the effects of light quality of blue and red light on growth and development of petunia. The plant shape became longer and flowering was promoted under blue light compared to red light. Under red light condition, GA synthesis was inhibited and it could lead the short main stem. Under red light that delayed floral induction, cytokinin could induce the flowering. In addition, we found out the FT like gene, 'PhFT' from petunia plant. This gene dose not seems to be related to light quality response on floral induction, but we could confirm that this gene could induce the floral bud formation by using the transgenic Arabidopsis. We also investigated the effects of light quality on growth and floral induction in tomato, and showed that tomato's floral induction was promoted by red light condition.