Elucidation of regulation mechanism and ecological roles of rhizome enlargement in lotus with regard to phytochrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Yukio  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (60253514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80150506)
Research Collaborator MASUDA Jun-ichiro  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 講師(研究機関研究員) (60452744)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords野菜 / 遺伝子発現 / 休眠 / フィトクロム
Research Abstract
Rhizome enlargement occurred in the lotus plants that received the signal of short daylength with one or some of the leaves. Covering with low (red light / far red light) ratio films accelerated rhizome enlargement of the plants even in the long daylength. It was demonstrated that rhizome enlargement started two weeks after short daylength treatments, and it was suggested that gibberellins regulated the rhizome growth (elongation or enlargement). Enlarged rhizomes had dormancy and the dormancy could break by the low temperature treatments.