Genetic study on overexpression mechanisms of cytochrome P450 in insecticide resistant insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Takashi  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (20180169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Shinji  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (80332360)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords殺虫剤抵抗性 / シトクロムP450 / 遺伝子過剰発現 / 遺伝子重複 / シス作用性調節変異 / ネッタイイエカ / ピレスロイド / シトクロムP450モノオキゲナーゼ / DNA増幅 / 殺虫剤解毒機構 / アカイエカ種群蚊 / シトウロムP450モノオキゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
A P450 gene Cyp9m10 is about 260-fold overexpressing in a pyrethroid-resistant strain of Culex quinquefasciatus compared to a susceptible strain. a region of approximately 100kb in length including the Cyp9m10 locus was specifically duplicated in the resistant strain. The two duplicated Cyp9m10 copies shared a completely identical sequence within the transcribed region and the flanking region up to the breakpoint located 1.1kb upstream of the transcriptional start site. A Miniature Inverted-repeat Transposable Element (MITE)-like element was specifically inserted 0.2kb upstream of both Cyp9m10 copies in the resistant strain. We obtained direct evidence that the Cyp9m10 overexpression is caused by a cis-acting mutation. In backcross experiment, a haplotype containing the two duplicated Cyp9m10 copies was strongly associated with the pyrethroid resistance.