Mode of action of parasporin-4、a cytocidal protein from Bacillus thuringiensis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Shiro  Fukuoka Industrial Technology Center, 生物食品研究所, 専門研究員 (40399671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 浩之  福岡県工業技術センター, 生物食品研究所, 専門研究員 (60416493)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITOH Hiroyuki  福岡県工業技術センター, 生物食品研究所, 専門研究員 (60416493)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsBacillus thuringiensis / がん細胞 / Parasporin / 微生物 / 癌 / 細胞 / 組織 / 生理活性 / 蛋白質 / parasporin
Research Abstract
Parasporin-4 (PS4) is a cytotoxic protein produced by Bacillus thuringiensis A1470 strain. It exhibits specific cytotoxicity against human cancer cell lines especially CACO-2、Sawano、and MOLT-4 cells. In this study、we subjected PS4 to the human cell lines and analyzed the PS4 and internal and external molecules of the cells. These results suggest that PS4 is a unique β-pore-forming toxin.