Evolution of forest science and forest policy in Japan, Europe and the US after 19th century : focusing mountain forest management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUIDO Hiromichi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30353840)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords山地林 / 山林監守人 / 林野制度史 / 環境史 / 林業統計史 / 山林地 / ニュージーランド / フランス / 林業統計 / ニュージーラント / 林野利用史 / ドイツ / バーデン=ビュルテンベルク / 北海道 / 育林技術 / 森林警察 / 比較林政史 / 北イタリア
Research Abstract
Since 1970's, in Japan, "clearcut and replant" softwood reforestation system has been criticized. Regarding in the historical context of forest policy, it is certain that European idea of forest management in 19th century had partly inspired Japanese one. Such idea of sustained yield had been historically formulated until then in Europe, having aimed at suppressing forest use by community people and at converting coppices into high forests. This idea became, though, discussed in German-speaking regions whether "cleacut and replant" of spruce system was adequate for even in the northern region such as Prussia. Did Japanese forester adopt clearcutting system, realizing the controversial context of European forestry? This question deserves scrutiny. In order to downsizing the research question, international and historical comparison of garde forestier (guardia forestale, Forstwart, Waldaufseher, sanrin-kanshunin, forest ranger, etc.) among France, north Italy, Germany, New Zealand and Ja … More pan was pursued. On account of constraint of historical information sources and difference in historical conditions such as community structure, it is impossible directly to compare them in the context which G. Buttoud(1984) showed in his paper on "Historical evolution of municipal forest guards in 19^<th> century". Nevertheless, forest guards/rangers can be said as an interface between modern national forest policy with forest science and local communities especially in mountainous regions. It is implied that comparison of forest guards in various regions with regard to their competence, frequency of patrols, the number of their proces-verbaux, personnel treatment or the portion of payment for their salary financed by concerning municipalities would be effective in order to clarify the various influences of the European forestry on the local communities in operational and empirical means. As future work, such methodology is considered to favor comparison especially between Hokkaido (in Japan) and New Zealand, for they are both islands, they have colonization process and their forest management was inspired by European forest science. Less