Project/Area Number |
19580197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林産科学・木質工学
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
OHMURA Wakako Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 木材改質研究領域, 主任研究員 (00343806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKANASHI Takuma 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林昆虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (60399376)
SUZUKI Yoki 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, 室長 (90353739)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | シロアリ / 振動シグナル / 振動行動パターン / コミュニケーション / 社会性昆虫 / 振動パターン |
Research Abstract |
We focused on tapping (head bumping) and tremulation (especially back and forth movement) behaviors in four species of termites. These were analyzed using a high-speed video camera, to compare the differences among species. Tremulation and tapping behaviors are found to be species-specific. A termite was disturbed by the vibrational pattern of the other termite, which were synthesized with a function generator.