Analysis of the mechanism of sex determination and gonadal sexual differentiation of the pufferfish, Takifugu rubripes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AKIHIKO Yamaguchi  Kyushu University, 農学研究院, 助教 (10332842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Michya  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00183955)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords内分泌 / 配偶子形成 / 環境要因 / ステロイドホルモン / 水産 / 発生 / 分化 / 遺伝子 / 発生・文化
Research Abstract
In order to assess the involvement of aromatase and sex steroids in gonadal differntiation, an aromatase inhibitor (AI) was administered to developing pufferfish (torafugu) till the 100^<th> day after hatch. AI inhibits ovarian cavity formation, and then irreversible sex change (female to male) was observed. High temperature treatment, which is used for sex reversal of many fishes, induces gonadal degeneration in the pufferfish. We also show that aromatase expression can be regulated by gonadotropin using our newly developed in vitro gonad culture system.