Strategies in the life history of amphidromous fishes dispersed with the Kurosio Current and distributed north by global warming.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TACHIHARA Katsunori  University of the Ryukyus, 理学部, 准教授 (70264471)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Ken  琉球大学, 理工学研究科, 非常勤講師 (20572829)
Research Collaborator KONDO Masashi  琉球大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords琉球列島 / 両側回遊魚 / 地球温暖化 / 分布北上 / 黒潮 / 分布の北上 / 浮遊期 / 仔稚魚 / 生活史戦略 / ハゼ亜目 / 両側回遊 / 分散戦略 / 汽水域 / 遡上 / 生活史 / 分散能力 / 沖縄
Research Abstract
琉球列島における両側回遊型魚類の生活史を解析した結果、その生活史は大きく非分散型と分散型に区分され、後者には地球の温暖化に伴う冬期の水温上昇により、分布を北上させている種がいることが明らかとなった。また従来、仔魚の分散のみが確認されていた種の一部には、沖縄島で越冬し、成長・産卵しているものが確認された。さらに、これまで個体数の少ない希少種であったものの中には、出現頻度が増加しつつある種がいることが明らかとなった。
An analysis of the life histories of amphidromous fishes in Ryukyu Islands revealed that their life history strategies were roughly divided into two types。 The first was an undispersed type and the second was a dispersed type。 Some of the dispersed type fishes were found moving north of their distribution area and were located near Okinawa Island during the winter。 This phenomenon was thought to be mainly caused by the increase in water temperature during winter as a result of global warming.