Involvement of multiple lectins from pteria penguin in life support system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Takako  Tohoku University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (50250733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Tomohisa  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80240901)
OSADA Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (30177208)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレクチン / マベガイ / 生体防御 / アラゴナイト / バイオミネラリゼーション / 水産学 / 生理活性 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Four novel lections (PPL-1~-4) has purified from mantle of pteria penguin. PPL-1 was involved in self-defense system and PPL-2 had capacity of Calcium crystallization that is formation of shells and alagonite layers and involved in self-defense system. PPL-4 also had a role in Calcium crystallization. In conclusion, PPLs have the important role in respectively and concertedly contribute life-sustaining capacity.