Establishment and control of methanogenic microbial communities for the efficient treatment of acidic wastewater and saline wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAKU Nobuo  Yamagata University, 農学部, 准教授 (80359570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEKI Katsuji  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (10111337)
UEKI Atsuko  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (60143088)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords応用微生物 / 環境技術 / バイオマス / 廃棄物再資源化 / 廃棄物処理 / メタン発酵 / 難処理廃水 / アルカリ性廃水 / 高塩濃度廃水 / メタン生成古細菌 / 微生物接種源 / 酸性廃水 / アメカリ性廃水
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to establish and control of methanogenic microbial communities for the treatment of refractory wastewaters and to isolate some useful microorganisms from the established methanogenic systems. The results showed the methanogenic systems for artificial saline wastewaters containing 2.5-7.5%(w/v) of NaCl and a biodiesel facility's wastewater (an alkaline wastewater, pH10-11) were successfully established. In addition, some methanogens were isolated from the methanogenic systems of artificial saline wastewaters containing different concentrations of NaCl.