Comparative analysis of Glycyrrhiza plants based on genotypes and chemical variations
Project/Area Number |
19590121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Hiroaki Iwate Medical University, 薬学部, 准教授 (50260998)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 薬用資源学 / 遺伝子型 / 成分変異 / 甘草 / 成分育種 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 |
Research Abstract |
Comparative analysis of Glycyrrhiza plants based on the DNA sequence and chemical constituents were performed to characterize the variation of G. uralensis, which is one of the most important medicinal plants in the world. G.uralensis was divided into the two types, China-type and Kazakstan-type, based on the DNA sequences (pkr genotype) and chemical constituents in the leaves (chemotype). There was correlation between the pkr genotype and chemotype of G.uralesis. Furthermore, high glycyrrhizin-producing strains (T628 and 01A07-1) and a glycyrrhizin-deficient stain (83-555) were selected from the populations of G.uralensis.