Effects of probiotics on human intestinal absorption and metabolism of drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University (2008-2009)
Kyoritsu University of Pharmacy (2007)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Mikiko  Keio University, 薬学部, 講師 (90396391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIGUCHI Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10271355)
Research Collaborator SUGITA Takashi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10312076)
TAKEUCHI Osamu  (社)北里研究所, 北里研究所病院, 研究員 (00249997)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords消化管 / 小腸 / 薬物動態 / プロバイオティクス / 薬物代謝酵素 / 薬物輸送担体 / 脂質異常症 / メタアナリシス
Research Abstract
In experiments using human intestinal epithelial-like Caco-2 cells and rats, we clarified that probiotics containing Lactobacillus casei affect the pharmacokinetics of coadministered drugs, which are metabolized by CYP3A4, subjected to the conjugation reaction, or transported by BCRP in the small intestine. In a meta-analysis, we also clarified that probiotic supplementation may lead to reductions in risk factors for cardiovascular disease and could be useful in the primary prevention of hyperlipidemia.