Project/Area Number |
19590265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Yukio Fukuoka University, 薬学部, 教授 (50113246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Kenji 福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60140761)
SAITO Ryo 福岡大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80122696)
MATSUSUE Kimihiko 福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10389364)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 神経因性疼痛 / 糖尿病 / ムスカリン受容体 / グリア細胞 / インスリン抵抗性 / peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma / ミクログリア / ミノサイクリン / fsp27 / 帯状回 / 坐骨神経部分結紮 / アストロサイト / 肝インスリン抵抗性 |
Research Abstract |
(1) In this study, therefore, we examined the mechanism of diabetic neuropathic pain in detail. Especially, we demonstrated how the spinal muscarinic receptors and the ATP receptors involve in neuropathic pain. In addition, pre-administrations of microglia inhibitor minocycline inhibited the allodynia. (2) Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma (PPARgamma) is induced in leptin-deficient (ob/ob) mouse liver and is critical for the development of hepatic steatosis. We exanimed that fat-specific protein 27 (Fsp27) in ob/ob liver is a direct target gene of PPARgamma and can elevate hepatic triglyceride levels.