Project/Area Number |
19590517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OHTAKE Hiroshi Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 学術教養センター, 教授 (20149925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UGAWA Yoshihiro 宮城教育大学, 環境教育実践センター, 教授 (20232803)
KAWAMOTO Takeshi 広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50224861)
TAKEUCHI Hiroaki 静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90216854)
TAKEKOSHI Masataka 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (80221373)
金子 周司 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60177516)
BRIAN Morren 福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (20244519)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 医学教育学 / 医学英語 / 英文コーパス / 共起表現 / 英語論文作成 / インターネット / 英文コーバス |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we compiled an English corpus consisting of around 60,000,000 running words collected from research papers published in journals in the field of medicine and related disciplines. We then analyzed the collocational patterns of English words to determine with which words they naturally tend to co-occur. With our system, Japanese researchers now have the possibility to obtain valuable information on the typical collocations of any given English word. Since such information is not commonly available in dictionaries and grammar books, this may thereby be effective in helping Japanese researchers write more natural academic English.