Rapid detection of hyper virulent strains of Clostridium difficile and application to direct detection from stool specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KATO Haru  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 細菌第二部, 室長 (00273136)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床検査医学 / 院内感染 / 細菌 / 診断検査 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
A typing system for Clostridium difficile by sequencing the surface layer protein A gene (slpA) was evaluated, and clinical isolates in Japan were analyzed by this method. slpA sequence typing was found to have reliable typability and discriminatory power, and the typing results were highly reproducible and comparable. slpA sequence typing could be applied to direct typing successfully. The emerging strain, PCR ribotype 027 was recovered from one of the 160 specimens tested. Based on the sequence data of slpA, loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) method detecting slpA of PCR ribotype 027 (slpAgc8) was established. The LAMP assay detecting slpAgc8 appears to be a valuable tool for the rapid identification of this type.