Association between vitamin D and sway・falls among Japanese frail elderly living in the community and intervention study for nursing care prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Junko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (50360342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMURA Shigeo  浦和大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (60100955)
YANAGI Hisako  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10241811)
TANAKA Kiyoji  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50163514)
OKURA Tomohiro  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (60396611)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords介護保険 / 介護予防 / 特定高齢者 / ビタミンD / 腎機能 / 血清ビタミンD / 身体機能 / 医療・福祉 / 栄養摂取 / 腎機能低下 / ビタミンD補充 / eGFR / 虚弱高齢者
Research Abstract
We proposed a nursing care prevention program including exercise and nutrition improvement together into frail elderly. A physical function was high in the individual who did various food intakes. Furthermore, the serum level of vitamins D (25(OH)D) associated with sway and falls was short for 90% above of the frail elderly. Greater improvements in muscular strength/balance/walking ability for the individuals with 25(OH)D levels greater than 67.5nmol/L were observed at the end of class. In contrast, the individuals with 25(OH)D levels lower than 47.5nmol/L did not improve their physical fitness. Greater than 67.5nmol/l appears to be preferable for lower extremity strength in Japanese frail elderly.