Relationship between socioeconomic status and absenteeism and presenteeism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Masao  Kanazawa Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (10184516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Ryumon  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60097441)
YAMADA Yuichi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70158228)
NAKAGAWA Hideaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
櫻井 勝  金沢医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90397216)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Masaru  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90397216)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords欠勤 / 職位 / 職業性ストレス / 仕事パフォーマンス / ワークパフォーマンス / absenteeism / presenteeism
Research Abstract
The number of days and times absent from work were larger in persons of low socioeconomic status than in those of high socioeconomic status even after adjustment for many confounding factors. Short periods of absence from work sometimes seem to play a role in helping to cope with stress in some undefined way. Self-evaluated job performance may be influenced more by the workplace environment, namely by factors such as job demands, rather than by socioeconomic status.