Reconstruction of the benzodiazepine screening using the new technologies of mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Makiko  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 准教授 (60164977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Masaru  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30104649)
KUDO Keiko  九州大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10186405)
KURISAKI Emiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30106356)
UEKUSA Kyoko  日本医科大学, 医学部, テクニカルスタッフ (50409215)
YAMAGUCHI Koji  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90465344)
仁平 信  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40089636)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsベンゾジアゼピン系薬物 / 質量分析 / LC-TOF / LC-MS-MS / GC-MS / スクリーニング / 生体試料 / 固相抽出
Research Abstract
Toxicological analysis with mass chromatography-spectrometry has spread widely and quickly with the progress in ionizing methods. This study was carried out by including new developments in mass chromatography-spectrometry research for forensic toxicology. Time-of-flight (TOF) mass spectrometry (MS) coupled with liquid chromatography (LC) has been developed for screening and for determining benzodiazepines with an exact mass database. All benzodiazepines have similar chemical structures and molecular weights, and, thus, show similar mass spectra and protonated molecule ions. Discrimination of mass spectrometry at low resolving power with LC-MS is usually difficult.
Benzodiazepines are widely used in medical practice in Japan, and data acquired from LC/TOF-MS measurements of 130 drugs, including benzodiazepines, were used to create an exact mass database. This database comprises molecular formulae, calculated exact masses, retention times and calibrations. In the analysis of samples from patients who had taken many drugs, selectivity was improved when the LC/TOF-MS exact mass database was used.
Comprehensive screening with LC/quadrupole TOF is the most effective method in forensic toxicology for analyzing the samples from cases of multidrug overdose. New developmental mass chromatography-spectrometry equipment is required because of the more precise and exact analyses in forensic toxicology.