Project/Area Number |
19590732
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Kazuhide Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (20218697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMINAGA Kazunari 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80336768)
FUJIWARA Yasuhiro 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40285292)
WATANABE Toshio 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50336773)
TANIGAWA Tetsuya 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70423879)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | アディポサイトカイン / アディポネクチン / 炎症 / Helicobacter pylori / 胃炎 / tumor necrosis factor-・ / tumor necrosis factor / interleukin-8 / Interleukin-8 |
Research Abstract |
Adiponectin, one of the adipocytokines which is produced by adipose tissue, has anti-diabetic, anti-atherosclerotic, anti-inflammatory and anti-carcinogenic effects. In this study, we studied the involvement of adiponectin on Helicobacter pylori (H.pylori)-induced gastritis. 1. Adiponectin suppress production of proinflammatory cytokines TNF-・ produced by THP-1 cells stimulated by H.pylori-water soluble extract. 2. Leptin, one of the important adipocitykines as well as adiponectin, promotes the healing of gastric ulcer via upregulation of vascular endothelial growth factor. 3. IL-17A exerts anti-inflammatory effect on H.pylori -induced gastritis through suppression of Th1 differentiation. 4. Bile acids may induce gastric intestinal metaplasia and carcinogenesis through the farnesoid X receptor (FXR), a nuclear receptor for bile acids.