Developmental research of tailored immune-modulation therapy against refractory chronic hepatitis C.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Akinori  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70214286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANTO Tatsuya  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (80372613)
HIRAMATSU Naoki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30362700)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsC型肝炎 / ペグインターフェロンα / リバビリン / 樹状細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 性差
Research Abstract
It is reported that approximately 50% of chronic hepatitis C patients with HCV genotype 1 and high titer are successfully treated with 48-week peg-IFN-alfa and ribavirin therapy. In this research project, we aimed to clarify how immune responses are involved in HCV eradication, and elucidate if dynamics of immune cells could serve as predictor of therapeutic response in the treatment. In monovariate analyses, pretreatment MDC frequency and DC function at the end of treatment were significantly higher in the SVR group than those in the non-SVR one. Multivariate analyses based on viral and host factors and drug adherence revealed that platelet counts and PDC frequency were independently contributed to the SVR. Therefore, "immune response-guided therapy" is rational in the establishment of a tailored treatment for chronic hepatitis C patients.