The role of AP2β, the molecule which leads to adipocyte hypertrophy, in the metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
UGI Satoshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助教 (20378483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Shiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 遺伝子多型センター, チームリーダー (50314159)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 内臓脂肪 / アジポカイン / AP2β / 糖尿病 / 皮下脂肪 / アディポサイトカイン / 脂肪細胞
Research Abstract
To determine the potential role of TFAP2B in the regulation of expression of adiponectin, leptin and interleukin-6 (IL-6) in vivo, we quantified the mRNA expression levels of these adipokines and TFAP2B in visceral (omental) and abdominal subcutaneous adipose tissues of 66 individuals and studied their correlations. We found that TFAP2B mRNA correlated negatively with adiponectin expression in the subcutaneous adipose tissue. Furthermore, TFAP2B mRNA expression correlated negatively with leptin and positively with IL-6 expression in both subcutaneous and omental adipose tissues. These relationships are consistent with our in vitro observations and indicate that TFAP2B seems to regulate the expression of various adipokines in vivo.