Analysis of TMA and VOD after allogenic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masanori  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (60316081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Yoshihiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80118033)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植学 / TMA / ADAMTS13 / VWF / VOD / 造血幹細胞移植
Research Abstract
Both hepatic veno-occulusive disease (VOD) and thrombotic microangiopathy (TMA) after stem cell transplantation (SCT) are life-threatening thrombotic complications. We demonstrated that prophylactic fresh frozen plasma (FFP) infusion prevented development of hepatic VOD after SCT in a multicenter, randomized trial. Forty-three patients were divided into two groups : 23 receiving FFP infusions and 20 not receiving it VOD developed only in three patients not receiving FFP. Since 1998, our laboratory has functioned as a nationwide referral center for TMA by analyzing ADAMTS13. As the end of 2008, we have established a registry of 919 patients with TMA. Of these, one-third of TMA patients had severe deficiency of ADAMTS13 activity. Fifty-four patients were classified as SCT associated TMA. None of the patients in this category had severe deficiency of ADAMTS13 activity as previously reported.