Exhaled breath condensate analysis in difficult asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Kazuto  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (20347602)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 呼気凝縮液 / 気道炎症 / ステロイド / 炎症関連物質 / 難治性喘息 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 成長因子
Research Abstract
Airway inflammation in asthma is associated with airway obstruction and airway hyperresponsiveness. It is generally assumed that steroid therapy reduces airway inflammation. However, not all individuals respond similarly to steroid like as difficult asthma. Exhaled breath condensate (EBC) analysis is a noninvasive method for assessing inflammatory molecules in the airways. This study demonstrated that increased IL-4 and RANTES levels as well as decreased IP-10 levels at baseline were correlated with an improvement in airway obstruction. EBC measurements of IL-4, RANTES and IP-10 might be useful for predicting the steroid-resistant asthma.