Comprehensive study on the β-lactamase producing organisms in clinical isolates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yoshikazu  Toho University, 医学部, 助教 (90246695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舘田 一博  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20236558)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATEDA Kazuhiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20236558)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / β-ラクラマーゼ / 多剤耐性 / 薬剤感受性サーベイランス / β-ラクタマーゼ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to survey the antibiotic resistant bacteria in Japan and to analyze their mechanisms of resistance. The results of this study show increasing β-lactam resistance in Acinetobacte species and enterobacteriaceae. The main resistance mechanisms of enterobacteriaceae and Acinetobacter species was the production of β-lactam hydrolyzing enzymes. Antibiotic impermeability was the main resistance mechanism forPseudomonas aeruginosa. This project also elucidated the genetic basis for spread of the resistance genes.