Decipering the resistome of a pathogenic actinomycete Nocardia farcinica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Jun  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 生物活性物質部, 室長 (40202957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHINO Keiko  国立感染症研究所, 生物活性物質部, 主任研究官 (50332359)
HOSHINO Yasutaka  国立感染症研究所, 生物活性物質部, 主任研究官 (40399457)
Research Collaborator FUJII Shoko  東邦大学, 大学院・理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 抗生物質 / 感染症 / ノカルジア / レジストーム / アミノグリコシド / イソニアジド / 薬剤排出ポンプ / 多剤耐性 / トランスポーター / リファンピシン / Nocardia / モノオキシゲナーゼ / クロラムフェニコール / APH / アミノ配糖体
Research Abstract
Nocardia is a species of soil actinomycetes and an opportunistic pathogen caused nocadiosis on human or animal. Treatment of nocardiosis is difficult because of the multi-drug resistant profile of Nocardia. However, the mechanisms of the resistance have not been studied with a few exceptions. We demonstrated the resistance mechanisms for rifampicin, aminoglycosides, and chloramphenicol as part of deciphering all the resistance mechanisms (resistome) of N.farcinica.