Studies to establish the mechanisms of neonatal chronic lung disease due to intrauterine inflammation with rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
CHO Kazutoshi  Hokkaido University, 病院, 准教授 (10312365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUSHIMA Masato  北海道大学, 病院, 助教 (40455671)
SATOMI Tatsuo  北海道大学, 病院, 医員 (00455669)
WATANABE Maiko  北海道大学, 病院, 医員 (30455670)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords新生児 / 慢性肺疾患 / 子宮内炎症 / エンドトキシン / ステロイド
Research Abstract
Postnatal administration of steroids did not induce a significant change in the pulmonary structure with respect to the alveolar surface density , numerical density of alveoli and the average of alveolar radius in the rats treated with antenatal lipopolysaccharide. These results suggest that postnatal steroids do not exert favorable effects on chronic lung disease induced by intrauterine inflammation.