Development of treatment algorithm for depressive disorders using genetic and biological markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tsuyoshi  University of the Ryukyus, 医学研究科, 教授 (40215455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIHARA Kazuo  国立大学法人琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30302029)
NAKAMURA AKifumi  国立大学法人琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40381222)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsうつ病性障害 / 気質性格因子 / 遺伝多型 / 抗うつ薬 / 気分安定薬 / 自殺関連事象 / 病前気質 / TEMPS-A/MPT / soft bipolarity / 循環気質 / aripiprazole / CYP2D6 / *10アレル / genotyping / lamotrigine / 治療抵抗性うつ病 / MADRS / GAF / 思春期症例 / 治療前危険因子 / paroxetine / mianserin / SASS / TCI / 治療脱落例 / 治療反応性 / うつ病 / ドーパミン受容体 / TaqI A遺伝子多型 / -141 Del / Ins遺伝子多型 / 抗精神病薬 / セロトニン / ノルアドレナリン
Research Abstract
Genetic and biological markers to achieve efficient individualized pharmacotherapy of depressive disorders were investigated. Young females had higher scores in cyclothymic temperament, suggesting potential risk of antidepressant-induced mood switching in these subjects. Gene-dose effect of ^*10 allele of cytochrome P450 2D6 was apparent in the steady-state concentrations of aripiprazole. Lamotrigine augmentation in patients with treatment-resistant mood disorders resulted in reduced severity of depressive symptoms (-41.9%) and increased social functioning (+30.3%), showing better response especially in subjects with a shorter and frequent depressive episodes. Persisted suicide-related risks among teenagers under antidepressant therapy were closely associated with some clinical backgrounds (over 15 years of age, female and baseline self-destructive behaviors) and specific psychopathology (anhedonia, irritability, hopelessness, borderline personality disorder and psychotic features).