Individualized radiotherapy with molecular imaging of tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Tatsuya  Gunma University, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 准教授 (10344061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Shingo  放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 研究員 (00370875)
YOSHIKAWA Kyosan  放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 研究員 (00204793)
IWAKAWA Mayumi  放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 研究員 (30231723)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子イメージング / 悪性腫瘍 / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
In the present study, we evaluated (1) the correlation between radiosensitivities of murine tumor and accumulation of ^<62>Cu-ATSM, (2) the correlation of MetAP2 overexpression and Metionine PET in uterine cervical cancer patients, (3) Simulation model of ^<62>Cu-ATSM PET based treatment planning for hypoxic tumors, (4) detection of biomarker by using microarray analysis in relation to prognosis of cervical cancer patients. The results indicated radiosensitivity correlated with the accumulation of ^<62>Cu-ATSM in the tumor, and molecular imaging is highly effective in the treatment with carbon ion radiotherapy.