Structural analysis of collagen fiber of arterial wall in patients with abdominal aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Kunihiro (2008-2009)  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (20215966)
出口 順夫 (2007)  The University of Tokyo, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (50242053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Tetsuro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70190791)
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員准教授 (10241994)
OKAMOTO Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60348266)
KIMURA Hideo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60327070)
FUKAYAMA Masahisa  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70281293)
重松 邦広  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20215966)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords血管外科学 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 加齢変化 / コラーゲン線維 / 腹部大動脈 / コラーゲン線維束
Research Abstract
The structure of adventitial collagen fiber of abdominal aorta is immature around the inferior mesenteric artery and the direction of the media l collagen fiber becomes more identical in proportion to the age. In patients with abdominal aortic aneurysm, additionally, the collagen density is remarkably decreasing. However, differently from the normal aorta, the direction of medial collagen was scattered and the type I collagen decreases in volume in AAA patients. These data suggest that AAA formation does not depend on the site specificity and aging but also other factors.