Development of molecular medicine for hepatocellular carcinoma targeting on hepatic stellate cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Go  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (50175064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Tomoyuki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10199698)
MAESAWA Chihaya  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10326647)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肝癌 / 肝星細胞 / AgngII / EGFR / ADAM / Ang11 / クロストーク / 肝星細胞胞 / AngII / 浸潤 / 転移
Research Abstract
For the development of new strategy targeting on the interaction between hepatoceullar carcinoma (HCC) and hepatic stellate cells, we investigated the cross-talk ; namely angiotensin II (AngII)-a disintegrin and metalloprotease domain (ADAM)- epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR). In both cell types (HCC and HSC), the increase of proliferation/invasion activities by the administration of Ang II was observed. The transactivation (AngII-ADAM-EGFR) was inhibited by angiotensin receptor blocker (ARB) and/or ADAM inhior (TAPI2). These results suggested ARB and/or ADAM inhibitor will be new drugs for the treatment in both HCC and liver fibrosis.