Study on the important functional changes for improvement of the motor activity after stroke in the voluntary motor system, intending to applicate for the functional reconstructive surgery in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HIRATO Masabumi  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00173245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Akio  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (60261856)
KAZAMA Ken  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30396626)
WATANABE Katsushige  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10312886)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords機能再建外科 / 脳血管障害 / 随意運動神経回路網 / 回復機序 / 機能画像 / 磁気刺激 / 脳深部電気刺激術 / 大脳皮質運動野電気刺激術 / 腦血管障害 / 随意運動神経回路綱
Research Abstract
To clarify the important functional changes for improvement of the motor activity after cerebro-vascular disease (CVD) in the voluntary motor system (spino-thalamo-cortical system or cortico-spinal system), we studied the changes of the level of hemiparesis, of the extent of CVD lesion, and of the regional blood flow or metabolism in the motor-related structures by PET or functional MRI in 28 patients with small thalamic or putaminal CVD lesion. We recognized the correlation between the improvement of hemiparesis with decrease of the size of CVD lesion, which suggested to correlate with improvement of internal capsular function. However, we could not find what kind of factors worked or contributed for improvement of motor activity in the cortical motor-related structures, basal ganglia or thalamus. The ascending motor-related sensory impulses, which may play important roles for voluntary movement, go via the spino-thalamic pathway, pass through the most lateral part of thalamic VIM nucleus and project to the bottom of central sulcus, corresponding to cortical 3a and 4 area, in the study of cases with Parkinson's disease (PD). As the thalamic function in patients with post-stroke tremor was different from that in the PD or essential tremor, ascending motor-related sensory impulses might be conducted with abberant or abnormal way at the thalamus in patients with hemiparesis after stroke.