Utility of diffusion tensor imaging in the diffuse axonal injury for detecting white matter lesions and predicting long-term cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Kohkichi  Kobe University, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90403261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHMURA Eiji  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30225388)
FUJII Masahiko  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00228959)
小西 淳也  神戸大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40403290)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsMRI / 拡散テンソル画像 / 頭部外傷 / び漫性軸索損傷 / arterial spin labeling / 脳血流 / び慢性軸索損傷 / び慢性軸策損傷
Research Abstract
《DTI study》Twenty adult patients with mild to moderate traumatic brain injury (TBI) underwent diffusion tensor imaging. Fractional anisotropy of TBI was significantly lower than control in genu, stem and splenium of corpus callosum. Furthermore, reduction of fractional anisotropy in splenium and frontal white matter in acute stage was significantly associated with long-term cognitive dysfunction of mild to moderate traumatic brain injury.《perfusion MRI study》Arterial spin labeling (ASL) is an emerging technique for noninvasive measurement of cerebral perfusion. Twenty patients with carotid stenosis underwent cerebral blood flow (CBF) and vasoreactivity quantification by ASL to determine the utility of ASL in patients with cerebrovascular diseases. CBF and vasoreactivity by ASL agreed with SPECT. Furthermore, ASL could detect pathologic states, equivalent to SPECT. However, ASL tended to overestimate CBF values especially in high-perfusion regions. As a conclusion, ASL perfusion MR imaging is clinically applicable.