Experimental study for vascularized bone graft with tissue engineering technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Hiroshi  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (20221640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEGAWA Naoki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部・大学院
大串 始  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, セルエンジニアリング研究部門, グループ長 (80213669)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords血管柄付き骨移植 / 骨膜下移植 / 培養人工骨 / 人工骨
Research Abstract
Skeletal bone defects with vascularized bone grafts has many advantages over non vascularized free grafts, but the availability of these grafts is extremely limited. Less of diameter in vascularized grafted bone caused several complication such as bone fracture. Cancelous bone graft from iliac bone and proximal of tibia were one of the clinical approach for prevent fractures of vascularized bone. but these methods has limitation of volume by donor site. Recently tissue engineered bone technique were developed and reported for clinical applications. Where the tissue engineered bone is placed is not well documented. The purpose of this study was to examine the histology and radiography of tissue engineered bone grafted under vascularized periosteum or over periosteum in F344 rats. Tissue engineered bone were placed in under or over periosteum of anterior tibia. In computed tomography, after 12 months, intensity of grafted bone increase to cortical level and maintain same intensity of cortical bone after 18 months. In under periosteum group, there were cortical bone structure right on the periosteum. the findings suggest that tissue engineered bone grafted under periosteum were divided to cortical bone and one of the method of increase the volume of vascuiarized grafted bone.