Evaluation for action mechanism of Alpha2-agonist dexmedetomidine to respiratory center in medulla
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shinhiro  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 准教授 (00247008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Chol  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80318493)
赤田 信二  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50366720)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords呼吸中枢 / デクスメデトミジン / 呼吸性ニューロン
Research Abstract
I administer dexmedetomidine which is the experimental group of this study and, with a rat brainstem spinal cord preparation, investigate the activity of the respiratory center. It is perfusion in the artificial cerebrospinal fluid which the specimen rises to perfusion tank, and was saturated with 95%O_2, 5% CO_2. As a breathing of the respiratory neuron activity output monitor, it is recorded inspiratory activity with an absorption electrode by a C4 ventral root. I administer dexmedetomidine in perfusion liquid and record the activity characteristics output of the breathing when respiratory depression and a breathing change occur-related neuron continually. As for the result, respiratory neuron activity was depressed dose-dependency by dexmedetomidine. However, the clear influence was not recognized in activity characteristics of the respiratory neuron by the general clinical use density. As for the restraint of the breathing in the high density-related neuron activity, indirect influence by the stimulation of the alpha-adrenoreceptor was suggested, and it seemed that there was little direct influence of dexmedetomidine to the respiratory neuron in the medulla.