Proteomics approach to discover biomarker for kidney transplant rejection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazunari  Kitasato University, 医学部, 准教授 (10174921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Yasuo  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60286359)
OISHI Masamichi  北里大学, 理学部, 講師 (40233027)
KODERA Yoshio  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60265733)
BABA Shiro  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (00051889)
OKUSA Hiroshi  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (70337963)
MAEDA Tadakazu  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (90265728)
MURAMOTO Masatoshi  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (50265633)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords腎移植 / 血中抗体 / プロテオーム解析 / プロテーオム解析
Research Abstract
The rejection is the most serious problem in renal transplantation, but there is no clear clinical marker to diagnose at an early stage. In this study, we developed the effective pretreatment method of urine followed by proteor is analysis using agarose two-dimensional electrophoresis. With this method, we detected eight rejection-associated proteins and identified them by LC-MS/MS analysis.