Elucidation of the mechanism for voice production in accordance with the analysis of glottal flow and vocal fold vibration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Hideyuki  Tottori University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00224436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANO Hiroya  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (20153108)
HASEGAWA Kensaku  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (60252847)
ARII Shiro  鳥取大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80222751)
OCHIAI Yoshitaka  鳥取大学, 工学部, 助教 (90032028)
HANAMOTO Miwako  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40325022)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高速度カメラ / 熱線流量計 / 声門部流速変動 / 声門下圧 / 声門部流速実験 / 熱線流速計
Research Abstract
In the present study, experimental analysis of this vibration was made to clarify phonation mechanism and seek better modeling of vocal folds, focusing on direct measurement of subglottal pressure and glottal velocity and simultaneous observation of vocal fold movement by means of a high-speed digital camera. The experimental results prove that subglottal pressure increases in closing phase of vocal folds and decreases in opening phase and high speed airflow just above glottis results in closing of vocal folds.