Pathogenesis and developing mechanism of pars flaccida cholesteatoma, and its prevention and surgical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Hiroshi  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60125036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Hiromi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60234762)
SHIWA Masanori  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20235766)
TANAKA Hiroyasu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40266648)
YOSHIKAWA Mamoru  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50277092)
UCHIMIZU Hiroki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00307414)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords弛緩部型真珠腫 / 中耳粘膜再生 / 遺伝子解析 / 中耳粘膜ガス換気能 / 上皮増殖 / 上皮分化 / 線維芽細胞 / 手術術式 / 粘膜再生 / ガス換気能 / 耳管機能 / 中耳真珠腫 / 表皮増殖 / 表皮分化 / サイトカインネットワーク / パラクライン / Epiregulin
Research Abstract
The selection of the proper operation (tympanoplasty) according to the condition of cholesteatoma is important to prevent recurrent cholesteatomas and it contoribute to the hearing improvement. The formation of cholesteatoma and extention of the epithelium are considered to be extended by vicious circle, such as the hyperprpliferation and differentiation of epithelium by autocrine or paracrine system between keratinocytes and fibroblasts, the disturbance of epithelial migration, and continuing of inflammation.
Concerning the regeneration of the middle ear mucosal epithelium, we succeeded in preparing the cultured middle ear mucosal tissue and transplantation this tissue to the middle ear cavity in animal study. In other words, we transplanted the rabbit's three-dimensional cultured middle ear mucosa to the opposite side of the middle ear cavity. The regenerated mucosa was similar to the normal middle ear mucosa morphologically and physically animal study.