Roll of interleukin-32 in inflammatory bone resorption caused by periodontopathic bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
TSUJISAWA Toshiyuki  Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (60265006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Tatsuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80192251)
INOUE Hiromasa  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20137326)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords炎症 / サイトカイン / インターロイキン / リポ多糖 / 自然免疫 / 歯周病原性細菌 / 骨代謝 / 歯周病原細菌
Research Abstract
We examined whether lipopolysaccaride (LPS) derived from Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans, one of periodontopathic bacteria, induce expression of interlukin-32. We also analyzed the induction mechanism of IL-32 in human monocyte. Scince an inhibitor of NF-kB, one of downstream signaling of Toll-like receptor 4, inhibits the expression of IL-32, it was suggested that NF-kB activation was involved in the induction of IL-32 by LPS.