Studies on the mechanisms of regulation of catecholamine release in the nucleus accumbens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAIGUSA Tasashi  Nihon University, 歯学部, 専任講師 (50277456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Satoshi  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00386096)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカテコラミン / 大脳基底核 / 口腔ジスキネジア / 麻薬性鎮痛薬 / 鎮痛補助薬 / ドパミン / 線条体 / 脳微小透析法 / SKF38393 / dexamphetamine / reserpine / α-methyl-p-tyrosine / ラット / ノルアドレナリン / β受容体 / NA取り込み阻害薬 / reboxetine / 側坐核 / endomorphin-1 / endomorphin-2 / GABA / GABA_B受容体
Research Abstract
Oral dyskinesia is a neurological syndrome associated with aging or use of drugs for Parkinson's disease and antipsychotics. It is characterized by repetitive stereotyped oral movement The detaned biological basis of the disorder remains unclear, but the phamaco-behavioural studies suggest that enhance of dopamine function in the nucleus accumbens and striatum plays a pivotal role for the induction of repetitive jaw movements of rats. Therefore, in the present study, we nvestigated the mechanisms of increase in accumbal and striatal dopaminergic activity in freely moving rats, using the in vivo brain microdialysis technique.