| Project/Area Number |
19592230
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Kazuyoshi Showa University, 歯学部, 教授 (80251536)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAKETA Tadasu 昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (20332629)
MUKOYAMA Hitoshi 昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (00242214)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 睡眠時ブラキシズム / フィードバック / 治療 / 顎機能障害 / スプリント / 睡眠気ブラキシズム / 振動フィードバック / ブラキシズム |
| Research Abstract |
A bruxism-contingent vibratory-feedback system, which used occlusal appliances, was developed for inhibition of sleep bruxism. In order to test the utility and validity of this system, subjects, who were diagnosed as having sleep bruxism according to the criteria suggested by American Academy of Sleep Medicine (The International Classification of Sleep Disorders-2) were recruited to this study. They were asked to monitor their sleep bruxism at their home environment using this system for 3 weeks. All of them were able to finish all recording sessions without substantial problem and this system effectively inhibited sleep bruxism without inducing substantial sleep disturbance. Whether the reduction in bruxism would continue if the device no longer provided feedback and whether the force levels applied are optimal to induce suppression remain to be determined in the future studies.