Basic research of a novel dental material : Calcium Titanium Oxide-Amorphous Carbon for applying the lining material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yoru  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20124696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Noriyuki  岡山大学, 名誉教授 (90085770)
NAGATSUKA Hitoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
SUZUKI Kazuomi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30050058)
YAMAMOTO Toshio  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30107776)
IRIE Masao  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90105594)
TSUJIGIWA Hidetsugu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70335628)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯科材料 / 生体材料 / チタン酸カルシウム / ナノ粒子 / 裏装材 / 細胞反応 / アルコキシド法 / ライナー材 / チタン / チタン酸 / 細胞毒性 / 非晶質炭素
Research Abstract
We have developed modified thermal decomposition method to obtained "calcium titanium oxide-amorphous carbon" (CaTiO3-aC). The purpose of the research was to evaluate the effect of this material as nanoparticles for applying the dental material. We analyzed the chemical composition of the particles and studied it's influence on the cell. Our results suggest that CaTiO3-aC plays a dominant effect on cell response, which could be considered as an important biomaterial for not only dental materials but also medical and industrial materisls.