Developing an Analytic System for Bio-phenomena of Sleep using a Portable Bio-amp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshinori  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 教授 (20095102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Hiroshi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50226114)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords睡眠 / 生体現象 / 咬筋筋活動 / 携帯型アンプ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to developing a bio-phenomena analytic system that uses a portable amplifier that records the bio-phenomena of a person during sleep. Bio-phenomena of subjects during sleep were recorded using both a wirelesstelemeter system and a portable system. Analysis was performed on bio-phenomena obtained from wireless telemeter system and portable system. Sleep stages, heart rate, duration of masseter muscular activity during bruxism and its cumulative value were calculated and compared between the two devices. The values obtained were very similar for both devices, and no significant difference was found between the two devices. From these results it was concluded that the bio-phenomena analytic system using a portable amplifier has similar precision as the wireless telemeter system.