Development of DNA/chitosan/lipid complex multi-layer membrane for GTR, GBR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yusuke  Fukuoka College of Health Sciences, 歯科衛生学科, 准教授 (20105688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Tadao  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80084250)
HAYAKAWA Tohru  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40172994)
OKAHATA Yoshio  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (80038017)
KAWAGUCHI Minoru  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10122780)
TANIGUCHI Kunihisa  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90105685)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体材料 / DNA / キトサン / GTR / GBR / メンブレン
Research Abstract
The characteristics of experimental multi-layer GTR or GBR membrane made from DNA, chitosan and amphiphilic lipid was investigated. And also the possibility of multi-layer formation on the DNA/chitosan/lipid complex film or GTR membrane on the market or titan plate was investigated. DNA/chitosan/lipid complex multilayer membrane showed antibacterial activity against Porphyromonas gingivalis and Staphyrococcus aureus, and antifungal activity against Candida albicans. The DNA/chitosan/lipid complex multilayer formed on the DNA/chitosan/lipid complex film or GTR membrane, and showed antibacterial activity and antifungal activity as DNA/chitosan/lipid complex multilayer membrane showed.