Development of new therapy of oral infection and cancer by applying innate immunity network.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Kazuhiko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 歯学部, 講師 (60194510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOGAI Emiko  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80113570)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自然免疫分子 / カセリシジン・ファミリー / hCAP18 / LL-37 / 口腔感染症 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / アポトーシス / ネクローシス / 樹状細胞 / 口腔扁平上皮癌細胞 / 抗菌ペプチド / 抗腫瘍活性 / 抗菌効果 / 細胞浸潤能 / 細胞遊走能 / 基質分解酵素 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / カテリシジンファミリー / 抗腫瘍効果
Research Abstract
We studied the antimicrobial and antitumor effects of various host defense peptides (HDPs) associates with innate immunity. Additionally, we demonstrated the only member of the cathelicidin family identified in humans, as human cationic antimicrobial protein 18 (hCAP18) regulates signal transduction in epithelial cells and squamous cell carcinoma cells. Our results demonstrated that the bacterial killing of hCAP18 was synergistic with defensin and lactobacilluspeptide, as lactacin. In addition, we show that hCAP18 encoded CAMP gene is tumor suppressive activity in human squamous cell carcinoma.